Ole Miss student athletes receive diplomas in early spring

OXFORD, Miss. – A total of 98 current and former Rebel student-athletes walked across the stage with diplomas in hand at the Spring Commencement Ceremonies spread throughout the weekend at the Sandy and John Black Pavilion at Ole Miss.

The student-athletes, along with their families, friends, coaches and athletic department staff, celebrated their accomplishments and received their diplomas from Friday through Sunday.

There will be a special ceremony on Monday, May 16 at the Gertrude C. Ford Center for the Ole Miss teams competing this weekend who were unable to participate in the festivities this weekend.

Below is a full list of the Rebel student-athlete graduates included in the Spring Kickoff Ceremonies:

Miss Ole 2022 graduates

Baseball (9)
Bench Justin – Finance
WesBurton – Marketing
Chris Coghlan – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Tim Elco – Sports analysis
Kevin Graham – Finance
Brandon Johnson – Mechanical Engineering
Henri Lartigue – General Affairs (Rebel Reconnect)
Logan Savel – Multidisciplinary studies
Ben Van Cleve – Administration of sports and leisure
Garrett Wood – Multidisciplinary studies

Men’s basketball (4)
Robert Allen – Multidisciplinary studies
Nysier Brooks – Hospitality management
Tye Fagan – Multidisciplinary studies
John McBride – Multidisciplinary studies

Women’s basketball (5)
Shakira Austin – Multidisciplinary studies
Donetta Johnson – Journalism
Iyanla Kitchens – General Business
Andeija Pucket – Criminal Justice
Mimi Reid – Criminal Justice

Well done (12)
Brittany Bennett – Biology
Brianna Berry – Biology
Channing Bridges – Integrated marketing communications
Kevin Brownlow – Criminal Justice
Baylee Cain – Accounting
Landyn Gage – Mechanical Engineering
Casey GillesEducation in social studies
Pergola Tyria – Multidisciplinary studies
Brady Railey – Public works
Gaby Rico – Exercise Science
Marlon Sander – Administration of sports and leisure
Carson Stockham – Paramedical Health Studies

Women’s Cross Country (4)
Lydia Van Dijk – Multidisciplinary Studies

Anna Elkins – Social work

Morgan Claire Rose – Biology

Cate Tracht – Biology

Men’s Cross Country (7)

Cade Bethman – Multidisciplinary studies

Michael Coccia – Business Administration

Baylor Franklin – Finance

Nick Moulai – Administration of sports and leisure

Mario Garcia Romo – Chemistry
James Witmer – Marketing

James Young – Integrated marketing communications



Soccer (19)

Zikerrion Baker – Administration of sports and leisure
Lamar Brumfield – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)

Ashanti Cistrunk – Real estate

Carter Colquitt – Management

Dontario Drummond – Multidisciplinary studies

Hamilton Hall – Integrated marketing communications

Lakia Henry – Multidisciplinary studies

Jonathan Hesse – Multidisciplinary studies

K.D. Hill – Exercise Science

Amani Johnson – Accounting

Deane Leonard – General Business
Ronald McClendon – University studies (Rebel Reconnect)

Sam Murphy – Finance
Jamal Pittman – College Studies (Rebel Reconnect)

Marc Robinson – Multidisciplinary studies

Braylon Sanders – Multidisciplinary studies
Towards Sanford – University studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Channing Ward – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)

Isaiah Woulard – Criminal justice, social work

Men’s Golf (3)

Evan Brown – Sports analysis

Jackson Suber – Finance

Cecile Wegener – Finance



Women’s golf (3)

Julia Johnson – Sports analysis

Ellen Hume – Exercise Science

Ellen Hutchinson Kay – Mechanical Engineering

rebels (8)

Kinley Brown – Pharmaceutical sciences
Raegan Casey – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Elle Eickholz – Accounting
Scout Gore – Biological Sciences

Paige Hooker – Biology

Chloe McClish – Administration of sports and leisure

Corinne Passman – Pharmaceutical sciences

Bradford Stewart – Integrated marketing communications

Rifle (4)

Abby Buesseler – Biological Sciences, Biochemistry

Megan Taylor – Biology

Erin Walsh – Biological sciences, sociology

Jillian Zakrzeski – Criminal Justice

Soccer (1)

Haleigh Stackpole – Biology

Men’s Tennis (3)
Jan-Sören Hain – Banking and Finance

Finn Reynolds – Multidisciplinary studies

simon junk – Accounting

Women’s tennis (1)

Sabina Machalova – Psychology

Men’s athletics (6)
John Rivera – Corporate Affairs

Everett Smulders – Multidisciplinary studies

Joseph Benedetto – Exercise Science

Kenney Broadnax – Criminal Justice

Elie Sechoir – Criminal Justice

Demon Fleming – Sports analysis

Women’s athletics (6)
Teddy Britt – Psychology

Deborah Boulai – Multidisciplinary studies

Jayda Eckford – Law studies

Lauren Hoselton – Psychology, Integrated Marketing Communication

Bria Mack – Criminal Justice

Kelly Rowe – Criminal Justice

Volleyball (3)

Sam Burgio – Criminal Justice

Kylee McLaughlin – Integrated marketing communications

Lauren Thompson – Exercise Science

About Homer Yonker

Check Also

Bumpers College welcomes students from Arkansas Lighthouse Academies for AGRI-STEM experience

students in grades 8-12 has been transformed into an agri-STEM summer enrichment academy three …