11 Union student-athletes recognized on award day

SCHENECTADY, ​​NY – Union College held its annual awards day on Saturday, with many Union College student-athletes combining to earn 11 honors in recognition of their academic achievement. Nine of the Union’s 26 varsity sports were represented with at least one award, with men’s hockey and softball leading the way with two each.

For the first time in three years, the ceremony returned in person. The campus community came together to witness the presentation of 112 awards to honor students for their achievements in academics, research, service and governance.

In addition to President David Harris, the award day ceremony featured remarks from Michele Angrist, Dean of Faculty Stephen J. and Diane K. Ciesinski and Vice President of Academic Affairs; Fran’Cee Brown-McClure, Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students; Lynn Evans, Class Dean for the Class of 2022; and Michelle Osborn, acting dean of studies.

Samuel S. Feuer Award (1925) – To the senior pre-medical student with a primary interest in dentistry who has maintained the highest four-year academic average.
Julia Ball (Balloon-soft)

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize for German Literature – To a second- or third-year student who has shown particular promise as a student of German literature.
Lichuanxiong (Women’s Tennis)

Roger H. Hull Community Service Award – To the Elder who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady community by initiating or being actively engaged in an ongoing community service project.
Josh Kosak (Men’s Ice Hockey)

Harold A. Larrabee Award – To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year.
Henry Kahl (Men’s Soccer)

John Lewis March Award – To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology over the past two years of college.
Fletcher Fineman (Men’s Ice Hockey)

Elias Peissner Prize – To an economics student who has done work of exceptional merit.
Ali Sommer (women’s lacrosse)

Martin Terry Resch Award – To the eldest who shows the greatest promise of advanced study in pure or applied mathematics.
Laura Vinton (women’s basketball)

Calvin G. Schmidt Award (1951) – To the member of the junior class who has contributed the most to improving student life on campus.
Anna Zdunczyk (Balloon-soft)

Joel D. Ticknor Award (1960) – To the senior graduate who has demonstrated long-term thinking skills and plans to use their career to help solve the world’s most pressing problems.
Sophie Anderson (Female Crew)

Frances Travis Award – To a student progressing through college who has shown unusual responsibility and self-reliance.
Glory Moncion Allen (women’s athletics)

Lee, William, Dr Norman ’43 and Dr George ’53 Wrubel Memorial Award – To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, depending on both academic achievement and character.
Grace Heiting (women’s ice hockey)

For a complete list of 2022 Awards Day winners, visit https://www.union.edu/news/stories/202205/unglid-paul-22-and-bethany-costello-22-win-top-honors- prize day -0

About Homer Yonker

Check Also

Bumpers College welcomes students from Arkansas Lighthouse Academies for AGRI-STEM experience

students in grades 8-12 has been transformed into an agri-STEM summer enrichment academy three …